English
Contact Us
Select Page

Frequently Asked Questions

Here are answers to some common questions about COVID-19, the vaccines, and guidance.
If you don't see an answer to your question in the FAQs, please ask us. We are here to help.

05. Masking (12)

Yes. Customers can remove their face coverings when actively eating and drinking but should wear face coverings at all other times when inside a bar or restaurant. It is recommended that tables be arranged so that seated patrons are a minimum of six feet away from patrons at other tables.

Category: 05. Masking

Yes. In Illinois, people in indoor public places must wear a face covering at all times, unless they can consistently maintain six feet of distance all of the time (such as when working in an office or cubicle).

Category: 05. Masking

Yes. Even if you’re vaccinated, you are required to wear a mask on public transportation.

Category: 05. Masking

Face coverings may be removed by workers at workplaces when they can consistently maintain six feet of distance from others.

Category: 05. Masking

Yes. Face coverings must be worn at all times when inside a health and fitness center, including while exercising.

Tags: Gyms, Masking
Category: 05. Masking

People are strongly encouraged to wear face coverings in crowded outdoor settings and for activities that involve close contact with people who are not fully vaccinated. Individual businesses can institute their own policies around masking outdoors, such as concert venues.

Category: 05. Masking

Yes. All employees and customers, regardless of vaccination status and ability to physically distance, must wear face coverings in retail settings.

Category: 05. Masking

It is not required but it is strongly recommended. We also recommend getting vaccinated, washing your hands frequently, keeping your distance from others and staying home if you’re sick. This will help to keep COVID from spreading.

Category: 05. Masking

Sometimes wearing a face covering may not be possible. Face coverings should not be worn by someone if it creates a risk to workplace health, safety, or job duty as determined by the workplace risk assessment.

Category: 05. Masking

A person who cannot wear a mask or cannot safely wear a mask because of a disability as defined by the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.) is not required to wear a face covering pursuant to the Executive Order. Employers should discuss the possibility of reasonable accommodation with workers who are not fully vaccinated, who are unable to wear a mask, or who have difficulty wearing certain types of masks because of a disability. https://www.ada.gov/pubs/adastatute08.htm

Category: 05. Masking

Persons who cannot medically tolerate a face covering are exempt from the Order. Individuals and businesses might consider the following alternatives: – Allow the customer to wear a scarf, loose face covering, or full-face shield instead of a face covering. – Allow the customer to wear a scarf, loose face covering, or full-face shield instead of a face covering. – Allow the customer to wear a scarf, loose face covering, or full-face shield instead of a face covering. – Allow the customer to wait in a car for an appointment and enter the building when called or texted. – Offer appointments by telephone or video.

Category: 05. Masking

All individuals the age of 2 or over who can medically tolerate a face covering are required to wear a face covering over their nose and mouth when in an indoor public place. All employees must wear face coverings in indoor workplaces.

Category: 05. Masking

Got a question?

We’re here to answer your questions! Please fill out the form below and we will review. Answers will appear on this page. This page will be updated weekly so please check back. Thanks!

 

X