Select Page

Communicable Disease Case Counts

Communicable disease case counts are shown below for vaccine preventable diseases, selected communicable diseases, and sexually transmitted infections in suburban Cook County. Case counts are provided quarterly for the current year only.

 

Vaccine Preventable Diseases2026-Q3*20252024202320222021
5-yr Median
Diphtheria0000000
Haemophilus Influenzae†32504643361643
Hepatitis B (Acute) 31293848
Hepatitis B (Chronic) 159235265309259353265
Measles1525002
Mumps0127522
Pertussis (Whooping Cough)75174630280158174
Pneumococcal Disease (Invasive)¶5566325
Rubella0000000
Tetanus0000000
Varicella (Chickenpox)44795858393058
Selected Communicable Diseases2026-Q3*202520242023202220215-yr Median
Campylobacteriosis376464421358309271358
Cryptosporidiosis61597648674059
E.coli O157:H76879477
Hepatitis A0569836
Hepatitis C (Chronic)202314381357428578381
Histoplasmosis37324829224132
Legionnaires' Disease1068011411192145111
Listeriosis51012114510
Lyme Disease659758692711669
Malaria57171211711
Meningococcal Disease2311011
Salmonellosis335409364289275260289
Shigellosis8810111087835487
Tuberculosis 73867075656270
Typhoid Fever24571145
West Nile Virus (Neuroinvasive)1333163791616
West Nile Virus (Non-Neuroinvasive)111132043
Sexually Transmitted Infections2024202320222021202020195-yr Median
Chlamydia**10,80610,94211,13210,50712,23410,942
Gonorrhea**3,0613,2413,9323,9523,5363,536
HIV (Any Stage) **211239265214271239
Syphilis§**157159204167170167

Excludes Chicago, Evanston, Oak Park, Skokie and Stickney Township. For tuberculosis, excludes Chicago only.
* Provisional cases through the third quarter of 2026
† Includes type B
¶ Reportable only in those under 5 years of age
§ Primary and secondary syphilis
** Due to reporting lags, data are not available

Updated October 20, 2026, 9:38 AM