English
Contact Us
Select Page

Communicable Disease Case Counts

Communicable disease case counts are shown below for vaccine preventable diseases, selected communicable diseases, and sexually transmitted infections in suburban Cook County. Case counts are provided quarterly for the current year only. 

Additional communicable disease surveillance data can be viewed in our surveillance web application located here, or in our health equity application located here.

Vaccine Preventable Diseases2020-Q2*201920182017201620155-yr Median
Diphtheria0000000
Haemophilus Influenzae†9473450453345
Hepatitis B (Acute) 15419135
Hepatitis B (Chronic) 74290260263258320263
Measles01100141
Mumps2113439392234
Pertussis (Whooping Cough)6711127120196169120
Pneumococcal Disease (Invasive)¶34411787
Rubella0000000
Tetanus0000100
Varicella (Chickenpox)12597869736369
Selected Communicable Diseases2020-Q2*201920182017201620155-yr Median
Campylobacteriosis¶¶1023753443323070338
Cryptosporidiosis16635338361038
E.coli O157:H708883088
Hepatitis A624131271212
Hepatitis C (Chronic)2016587911093936955936
Histoplasmosis6161836342222
Legionnaires' Disease1613112975694775
Listeriosis108810138
Lyme Disease3452756514145
Malaria1141612171314
Meningococcal Disease2212212
Salmonellosis78346336304312314314
Shigellosis19774450669466
Streptococcal Invasive (Group A)55687448575457
Tuberculosis 26728486838584
Typhoid Fever210165888
West Nile Virus (Neuroinvasive)07372024420
Sexually Transmitted Infections2020-Q2*201820172016201520145-yr Median
Chlamydia**11,72611,24410,4569,7609,38410,456
Gonorrhea**3,1732,9412,5552,1281,9282,555
HIV (not AIDS) **130176184203191184
AIDS**415155788455
Syphilis§**19617818914669178

Excludes Chicago, Evanston, Oak Park, Skokie and Stickney Township. For tuberculosis, excludes Chicago only.
* Provisional cases through the second quarter of 2020
† Includes type B
¶ As of March 2008, reportable only in those under 5 years of age
¶¶ Reportable beginning April 2016
§ Primary and secondary syphilis
** Due to reporting lags, data are not available