English
Contact Us
Select Page

Communicable Disease Case Counts

Communicable disease case counts are shown below for vaccine preventable diseases, selected communicable diseases, and sexually transmitted infections in suburban Cook County. Case counts are provided quarterly for the current year only. 

Additional communicable disease surveillance data can be viewed in our surveillance web application located here, or in our health equity application located here.

Vaccine Preventable Diseases2020-Q4*201920182017201620155-yr Median
Diphtheria0000000
Haemophilus Influenzae†13483450453345
Hepatitis B (Acute) 110419139
Hepatitis B (Chronic) 78285258262257320262
Measles01100141
Mumps2113439392234
Pertussis (Whooping Cough)6711027120196169120
Pneumococcal Disease (Invasive)¶34411787
Rubella0000000
Tetanus0000100
Varicella (Chickenpox)13597869736369
Selected Communicable Diseases2020-Q4*201920182017201620155-yr Median
Campylobacteriosis¶¶2203783443323070338
Cryptosporidiosis27605338361038
E.coli O157:H718883088
Hepatitis A624131271212
Hepatitis C (Chronic)5426487921093936955936
Histoplasmosis13161836342222
Legionnaires' Disease5613012975694775
Listeriosis408810138
Lyme Disease20452756514145
Malaria1151612171315
Meningococcal Disease2212212
Salmonellosis200347336304312314314
Shigellosis35774450669466
Streptococcal Invasive (Group A)72687448575457
Tuberculosis 53728486838584
Typhoid Fever210165888
West Nile Virus (Neuroinvasive)127372024420
Sexually Transmitted Infections2019201820172016201520145-yr Median
Chlamydia**11,72611,24410,4569,7609,38410,456
Gonorrhea**3,1732,9412,5552,1281,9282,555
HIV (not AIDS) **130176184203191184
AIDS**415155788455
Syphilis§**19617818914669178

Excludes Chicago, Evanston, Oak Park, Skokie and Stickney Township. For tuberculosis, excludes Chicago only.
* Provisional cases through the fourth quarter of 2020
† Includes type B
¶ Reportable only in those under 5 years of age
¶¶ Reportable beginning April 2016
§ Primary and secondary syphilis
** Due to reporting lags, data are not available

X