English
Contact Us
Select Page

Communicable Disease Case Counts

Communicable disease case counts are shown below for vaccine preventable diseases, selected communicable diseases, and sexually transmitted infections in suburban Cook County. Case counts are provided quarterly for the current year only. 

Additional communicable disease surveillance data can be viewed in our surveillance web application located here, or in our health equity application located here.

Vaccine Preventable Diseases2021-Q2*202020192018201720165-yr Median
Diphtheria0000000
Haemophilus Influenzae†4154834504343
Hepatitis B (Acute) 12104194
Hepatitis B (Chronic) 54316286258262255262
Measles0011000
Mumps021234393934
Pertussis (Whooping Cough)06811027120194110
Pneumococcal Disease (Invasive)¶03441164
Rubella0000000
Tetanus0000010
Varicella (Chickenpox)10135978697369
Selected Communicable Diseases2021-Q2*202020192018201720165-yr Median
Campylobacteriosis¶¶115244378344332307332
Cryptosporidiosis7336053383638
E.coli O157:H711888308
Hepatitis A08241312712
Hepatitis C (Chronic)3445486487921093936792
Histoplasmosis19151618363418
Legionnaires' Disease3857130129756975
Listeriosis24088108
Lyme Disease37224527565145
Malaria211516121715
Meningococcal Disease0221222
Salmonellosis103216347336304312312
Shigellosis20407744506666
Streptococcal Invasive (Group A)14756874485768
Tuberculosis 27537284868384
Typhoid Fever131016588
West Nile Virus (Neuroinvasive)012737202420
Sexually Transmitted Infections2019201820172016201520145-yr Median
Chlamydia**11,72611,24410,4569,7609,38410,456
Gonorrhea**3,1732,9412,5552,1281,9282,555
HIV (not AIDS) **130176184203191184
AIDS**415155788455
Syphilis§**19617818914669178

Excludes Chicago, Evanston, Oak Park, Skokie and Stickney Township. For tuberculosis, excludes Chicago only.
* Provisional cases through the second quarter of 2021
† Includes type B
¶ Reportable only in those under 5 years of age
¶¶ Reportable beginning April 2016
§ Primary and secondary syphilis
** Due to reporting lags, data are not available

X