Select Page

Communicable Disease Case Counts

Communicable disease case counts are shown below for vaccine preventable diseases, selected communicable diseases, and sexually transmitted infections in suburban Cook County. Case counts are provided quarterly for the current year only. 

Additional communicable disease surveillance data can be viewed in our surveillance web application located here , or in our health equity application located here .

Vaccine Preventable Diseases2023-Q4*202220212020201920185-yr Median
Diphtheria0000000
Haemophilus Influenzae†41361615483434
Hepatitis B (Acute) 38431044
Hepatitis B (Chronic) 272260353324282256282
Measles5000110
Mumps752212345
Pertussis (Whooping Cough)269158681102727
Pneumococcal Disease (Invasive)¶6323443
Rubella0000000
Tetanus0000000
Varicella (Chickenpox)58393013597839
Selected Communicable Diseases2023-Q4*202220212020201920185-yr Median
Campylobacteriosis338309271244378344309
Cryptosporidiosis47674033605353
E.coli O157:H79471887
Hepatitis A883824138
Hepatitis C (Chronic)389427579468648792579
Histoplasmosis16224115161818
Legionnaires' Disease1099214557130129129
Listeriosis10454084
Lyme Disease662711622452727
Malaria121171151611
Meningococcal Disease1012211
Salmonellosis295275260216347336275
Shigellosis80835440774454
Streptococcal Invasive (Group A)135493375687468
Tuberculosis 77656253728465
Typhoid Fever31143101610
West Nile Virus (Neuroinvasive)369161273712
Sexually Transmitted Infections2022202120202019201820175-yr Median
Chlamydia**11,21410,59812,33311,72611,24411,244
Gonorrhea**3,9764,0073,5733,1732,9413,573
HIV (Any Stage) **265214271238241241
Syphilis§**277167172196178178

Excludes Chicago, Evanston, Oak Park, Skokie and Stickney Township. For tuberculosis, excludes Chicago only.
* Provisional cases through the fourth quarter of 2023
† Includes type B
¶ Reportable only in those under 5 years of age
§ Primary and secondary syphilis
** Due to reporting lags, data are not available

Updated January 5, 2024, 2:43 PM