English
Contact Us
Select Page

Communicable Disease Case Counts

Communicable disease case counts are shown below for vaccine preventable diseases, selected communicable diseases, and sexually transmitted infections in suburban Cook County. Case counts are provided quarterly for the current year only. 

Additional communicable disease surveillance data can be viewed in our surveillance web application located here, or in our health equity application located here.

Vaccine Preventable Diseases2021-Q3*202020192018201720165-yr Median
Diphtheria0000000
Haemophilus Influenzae†5154834504343
Hepatitis B (Acute) 13104194
Hepatitis B (Chronic) 186329285258262255262
Measles0011000
Mumps221234393934
Pertussis (Whooping Cough)56811027120194110
Pneumococcal Disease (Invasive)¶03441164
Rubella0000000
Tetanus0000010
Varicella (Chickenpox)20135978697369
Selected Communicable Diseases2021-Q3*202020192018201720165-yr Median
Campylobacteriosis¶¶199244378344332307332
Cryptosporidiosis25336053383638
E.coli O157:H761888308
Hepatitis A18241312712
Hepatitis C (Chronic)4974686477921093936792
Histoplasmosis31151618363418
Legionnaires' Disease11057130129756975
Listeriosis34088108
Lyme Disease103224527565145
Malaria611516121715
Meningococcal Disease1221222
Salmonellosis205216347336304312312
Shigellosis38407744506666
Streptococcal Invasive (Group A)28756874485768
Tuberculosis 48537284868384
Typhoid Fever331016588
West Nile Virus (Neuroinvasive)1312737202420
Sexually Transmitted Infections2020201920182017201620155-yr Median
Chlamydia**12,33311,72611,24410,4569,76011,244
Gonorrhea**3,5733,1732,9412,5552,1282,941
HIV (Any Stage) **271238241246282246
Syphilis§**172196178189146178

Excludes Chicago, Evanston, Oak Park, Skokie and Stickney Township. For tuberculosis, excludes Chicago only.
* Provisional cases through the third quarter of 2021
† Includes type B
¶ Reportable only in those under 5 years of age
¶¶ Reportable beginning April 2016
§ Primary and secondary syphilis
** Due to reporting lags, data are not available

X