English
Contact Us
Select Page

Communicable Disease Case Counts

Communicable disease case counts are shown below for vaccine preventable diseases, selected communicable diseases, and sexually transmitted infections in suburban Cook County. Case counts are provided quarterly for the current year only. 

Additional communicable disease surveillance data can be viewed in our surveillance web application located here, or in our health equity application located here.

Vaccine Preventable Diseases2022-Q1*202120202019201820175-yr Median
Diphtheria0000000
Haemophilus Influenzae†2151548345034
Hepatitis B (Acute) 04310414
Hepatitis B (Chronic) 15357325283258262283
Measles0001100
Mumps02212343912
Pertussis (Whooping Cough)18681102712068
Pneumococcal Disease (Invasive)¶02344114
Rubella0000000
Tetanus0000000
Varicella (Chickenpox)7291359786959
Selected Communicable Diseases2022-Q1*202120202019201820175-yr Median
Campylobacteriosis58276244378344332332
Cryptosporidiosis7403360533840
E.coli O157:H70718888
Hepatitis A23824131212
Hepatitis C (Chronic)1515854656477921093647
Histoplasmosis4391516183618
Legionnaires' Disease51455713012975129
Listeriosis1540885
Lyme Disease11152245275645
Malaria18115161212
Meningococcal Disease0122122
Salmonellosis46261216347336304304
Shigellosis14544077445050
Streptococcal Invasive (Group A)12327568744868
Tuberculosis 2625372848672
Typhoid Fever243101655
West Nile Virus (Neuroinvasive)016127372016
Sexually Transmitted Infections202020192018201720165-yr Median
Chlamydia10,59912,33311,72611,24410,45611,244
Gonorrhea4,0073,5733,1732,9412,5552,941
HIV (Any Stage) **271238241246246
Syphilis§167172196178189178

Excludes Chicago, Evanston, Oak Park, Skokie and Stickney Township. For tuberculosis, excludes Chicago only.
* Provisional cases through the first quarter of 2022
† Includes type B
¶ Reportable only in those under 5 years of age
§ Primary and secondary syphilis
** Due to reporting lags, data are not available

Updated April 27, 2022, 2:43 PM

X