English
Contact Us
Select Page

Communicable Disease Case Counts

Communicable disease case counts are shown below for vaccine preventable diseases, selected communicable diseases, and sexually transmitted infections in suburban Cook County. Case counts are provided quarterly for the current year only. 

Additional communicable disease surveillance data can be viewed in our surveillance web application located here, or in our health equity application located here.

Vaccine Preventable Diseases2022-Q3*202120202019201820175-yr Median
Diphtheria0000000
Haemophilus Influenzae†22161548345034
Hepatitis B (Acute) 64310414
Hepatitis B (Chronic) 195354324282258262282
Measles0001100
Mumps12212343912
Pertussis (Whooping Cough)138681102712068
Pneumococcal Disease (Invasive)¶12344114
Rubella0000000
Tetanus0000000
Varicella (Chickenpox)22301359786959
Selected Communicable Diseases2022-Q3*202120202019201820175-yr Median
Campylobacteriosis226271244378344332332
Cryptosporidiosis50403360533840
E.coli O157:H73718888
Hepatitis A53824131212
Hepatitis C (Chronic)3875764656477921093647
Histoplasmosis13411516183618
Legionnaires' Disease761455713012975129
Listeriosis4540885
Lyme Disease231162245275645
Malaria97115161212
Meningococcal Disease0122122
Salmonellosis211260216347336304304
Shigellosis57544077445050
Streptococcal Invasive (Group A)37337568744868
Tuberculosis 41625372848672
Typhoid Fever743101655
West Nile Virus (Neuroinvasive)916127372016
Sexually Transmitted Infections202020192018201720165-yr Median
Chlamydia10,59912,33311,72611,24410,45611,244
Gonorrhea4,0073,5733,1732,9412,5552,941
HIV (Any Stage) **271238241246246
Syphilis§167172196178189178

Excludes Chicago, Evanston, Oak Park, Skokie and Stickney Township. For tuberculosis, excludes Chicago only.
* Provisional cases through the third quarter of 2022
† Includes type B
¶ Reportable only in those under 5 years of age
§ Primary and secondary syphilis
** Due to reporting lags, data are not available

Updated October 19, 2022, 12:03 PM